AKYLA/ Financials
MarketsScreenerFinancialsResearchChat
Equity / FIRE, MARINE & CASUALTY INSURANCE
Mercury General Corp.
XNYS · usd
SIC 6331 · FIRE, MARINE & CASUALTY INSURANCE
FIGI BBG001S98VJ0
102.85▼ 3.86 (-3.62%)
As of 2026-10-23
Price / Volume
Valuation
Market Cap
Enterprise Value
Trailing P/E
Price / Sales
EV / Revenue
EV / EBITDA
—
Financial Highlights
Revenue (TTM)
Net Income (TTM)
EBITDA
—
Diluted EPS (TTM)
EBITDA Margin
—
Net Debt
Trading Information
Previous Close
106.71
Day's Range
102.81 – 106.12
52-Week Range
74.29 – 113.06
Volume
210.7K
Avg Volume
267.4K
Share Statistics
Shares Outstanding
Employees
4,300
Exchange
XNYS
Listed
1985-11-20
Share count as of July 30, 2026

Mercury General Corp. (MCY) Financial Statements

View
Income Statement
Detail
Standard
Period
Quarterly
Loading Income Statement…
Key questions about Mercury General Corp. (MCY)
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Market Cap?
Mercury General Corp.'s Market Cap is $5.7B, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Enterprise Value?
Mercury General Corp.'s Enterprise Value is $4.9B, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Trailing P/E?
Mercury General Corp.'s Trailing P/E is 6.1×, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Price / Sales?
Mercury General Corp.'s Price / Sales is 0.9×, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s EV / Revenue?
Mercury General Corp.'s EV / Revenue is 0.8×, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Revenue (TTM)?
Mercury General Corp.'s Revenue (TTM) is $6.3B, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Net Income (TTM)?
Mercury General Corp.'s Net Income (TTM) is $936.9M, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Diluted EPS (TTM)?
Mercury General Corp.'s Diluted EPS (TTM) is 16.91, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
What is Mercury General Corp.'s Net Debt?
Mercury General Corp.'s Net Debt is -$757.1M, based on as-reported figures from SEC (XBRL) filings.
Akyla / Financials · MCYAs-filed SEC (XBRL) data
Showing the most recent year. Subscribe for full statement history.
Income Statement(in millions of USD, except per-share data)
Source: Akyla.ai
Line ItemJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026Dec 31, 2025Sep 30, 2025Jun 30, 2025Mar 31, 2025Dec 31, 2024Sep 30, 2024Jun 30, 2024Mar 31, 2024Dec 31, 2023Sep 30, 2023Jun 30, 2023Mar 31, 2023Dec 31, 2022Sep 30, 2022
Revenues:
Net premiums earned
Net investment income
Net realized investment gains
Other
Total revenues
YoY growth+13.8%+10.5%+12.4%+3.6%
Expenses:
Losses and loss adjustment expenses
Policy acquisition costs
Other operating expenses
Interest
Total expenses
Income before income taxes
Income tax expense
Net income
% of revenue15.7%12.4%13.2%17.7%
Basic (in dollars per share)—
Diluted (in dollars per share)—